Expert GDPR compliance solutions

Take the hassle out of achieving and maintaining GDPR compliance with our range of services.

Trusted GDPR Compliance Services

CREST approved
PEN TEST approved
Offensive Security OSCP
ISO 27001 Certified
Cyber Essentials Certification
Cyber Essentials Plus Certification

Get a fast GDPR compliance quote

GDPR compliance services delivered by experts

Qualified consultants

Our certified GDPR practitioners have extensive experience in both public and private sectors.

Cost-effective compliance

Choose from a range of GDPR solutions to suit your current level of compliance and your budget.

Enhance your security

Our team will help improve your data security policies and procedures with GDPR principles.

Ongoing support

Maintain compliance over time with staff training, GDPR consultancy and a managed DPO service.

What is the GDPR?What is the GDPR?

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines how businesses, charities, public bodies other organisations can and can’t use personal data. It’s a framework for how personal data should be collected, processed, stored and shared. The GDPR is designed to strengthen the rights of individuals, as well as simplify and unite data protection laws across the EU/UK. The GDPR has been a legal requirement since 2018, and post-Brexit, exists in two compatible forms: EU GDPR which applies in the EU, and UK GDPR which applies in the UK. In the UK, the GDPR sits alongside the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

GDPR compliance without the hassle

GDPR gap analysis

Our GDPR gap analysis service explores your business policies, processes, resources, governance and technology to identify areas of non-compliance. You will receive a comprehensive report showing your current level of compliance against the requirements of the GDPR.

This service is perfect for organisations that are just getting started in their compliance journey.

Learn more about our GDPR gap analysis service

GDPR implementation

A GDPR implementation project typically follows on from a GDPR assessment (gap analysis). The purpose of an implementation project is to develop the necessary policies, procedures, processes, and documentation to achieve and maintain GDPR compliance.

We take a fully customised approach to GDPR implementations to address your specific business needs. An implementation project will also train your staff to ensure data protection becomes second nature throughout your business.

Learn more about our GDPR implementation service

GDPR audit

Once you have implemented a GDPR framework and achieved a satisfactory level of compliance, it’s important you regularly assess your position to make sure it is being maintained. That’s where our GDPR audit service can help.

Our team of experts can help you reassess your compliance framework once or twice a year and check that staff are following policies and procedures.

Learn more about our GDPR audit service

GDPR consultancy

If you’d like the reassurance of having a GDPR expert on hand in case you ever need support or guidance, we can help. Our GDPR consultancy service provides ongoing, monthly access to our team of GDPR certified consultants that can give you advice on any compliance matter.

We can also provide ad-hoc support for one-off projects such as

  • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
  • Subject Access Requests (SARs)
  • Updating documentation
  • Answering questions related to GDPR compliance
Get a GDPR quote

Other services

Compliance is a continuous journey, not a destination. It’s important to keep your strategy up to date and ensure that your data privacy and security policies are reviewed regularly.

We can help you maintain your compliance and achieve cyber security best practice with our range of additional services:

  • Outsourced Data Protection Officer (DPO) – If you need help managing data protection in your organisation, our outsourced DPO service has you covered.
  • GDPR staff training – Keep your staff educated, informed and aware of their data protection responsibilities with a variety of GDPR training services.
  • Security awareness training – In addition to GDPR training, we can help train your staff to recognise and protect themselves from phishing attacks and other cyber security threats.
  • Penetration testing – Test your systems and applications for weaknesses with our team of ethical hackers.
  • UK GDPR Representation – Bulletproof will act as your official UK GDPR Representative to meet the requirements of Article 27 of UK GDPR.
Get a GDPR quote

Who does the GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies to any organisation that processes personal data of individuals within the UK or EU. All individuals geographically located within the UK or EU are protected by the GDPR, regardless of where your company is based or where the processing is carried out. Our consultants are certified data protection experts who support organisations across a range of industry sectors, through the complex responsibilities of the GDPR.

GDPR compliance staff at BulletproofGDPR compliance staff at Bulletproof

GDPR compliance staff at BulletproofGDPR compliance staff at Bulletproof

How to be GDPR compliant

GDPR compliance is a whole-business undertaking that spans your organisation’s people, processes and technology. A three-step process is recommended for GDPR compliance, starting with a GDPR Gap Analysis. This is where experienced data protection consultants will map your current compliance state against GDPR requirements and create a plan. The next step is GDPR Implementation, where the plan is put into place. The key to successful GDPR implementation is educating your staff and getting buy-in from senior management. The last step is the GDPR Audit, to confirm your implementation is working as expected.

There is no formal certification for the GDPR, meaning that GDPR compliance is an on-going, always-on part of your business operations. An outsourced data protection officer is a great way to help maintain GDPR compliance.

Why choose Bulletproof?

With our vast experience in both information security and cyber security, our clients trust us to provide expert, actionable advice to help solve even the most complex data protection challenges.

Our consultancy team is made up of certified GDPR practitioners and data privacy experts. We help businesses of all sizes implement and maintain their compliance standards, providing guidance on all aspects of data protection regulations and how to address the risks of handling personal data. Watch one of our experts answer some frequently asked questions on GDPR and why you should achieve compliance:


Here’s what our customers say about us

GDPR FAQs

The financial penalties for a data breach under GDPR have risen significantly from those under the old Data Protection Act (1998). Fines can now be as much as €20 million/4% of annual global turnover (whichever is greater) for the most serious category of breach. Without GDPR, chances are you won’t have adequate control over data protection and won’t be taking the necessary steps to protect personal data. Plus, with flexible packages and custom implementation plans, Bulletproof GDPR compliance probably costs less than you think.

Personal data is information that relates to a living individual. It means the individual can be identified directly or indirectly by one or more pieces of information that are specific to that individual. Examples of personal data include your name, email address, passport number, an IP address or even location data.

Every business, regardless of size, will handle some form of personal data, whether it is that of staff, customers or suppliers, so the GDPR is applicable and must be adhered to.

Yes, there is a bit of a myth that companies with fewer than 250 employees do not have to comply with the requirements of the GDPR. This misconception largely comes from the wording of Article 30 which relates to the need to keep a record of processing activities, where there are potentially some exceptions for organisations with fewer than 250 staff. However, apart from this specific article, organisations of any size must meet the requirements.

Unfortunately, no, not at this stage. There is currently no UK-based certification scheme for the GDPR. This is currently being looked at by the Information Commissioner. The best way to demonstrate your compliance to potential customers is to have a GDPR audit which will provide your customers with an overview of compliance from a third-party point of view. Bulletproof can assist with this.

First off, GDPR is a law. Like any other laws that apply to your company, the directors have a responsibility to make sure laws are abided by. Equally important is the expectations of your customers, employees, and others who you handle the personal data of. They will, as you would, expect their data to be handled in a safe way, taking into consideration their best interests.

Additionally, as the use of personal data is increasingly in the spotlight because of the ever present and intrusive nature of social media, individuals are becoming much more concerned about the use of their data, making it more likely that they will make conscious decisions about the organisations they use and trust, which could have a direct commercial impact.

Finally, achieving GDPR compliance does not mean you won’t have a data breach, but it does help to reduce your risk and the subsequent repercussions of any such breach e.g. reputational damage, fines, and legal action.

No, a privacy notice is an essential part of addressing one of the GDPR principles that relates to transparency, but it does not mean you are GDPR compliant. GDPR requirements include the need for your company to address a lot of issues around governance, designing data protection into your projects, keeping records of the personal data you handle, developing policies and procedures around the use of personal data and training, to name a few.

GDPR is about policies, procedures, technologies and actions – not software. True GDPR compliance is a holistic approach to data security encompasses the length and breadth of your organisation. You can’t buy compliance as software. That’s not to say that software can’t be helpful. In fact, Bulletproof gives you access to additional tools as part of our GDPR services, which makes managing and maintaining compliance a pain-free experience.

Related resources


Trusted cyber security & compliance services from a certified provider