GDPR compliance services delivered by experts

Qualified consultants

Qualified consultants

Our certified GDPR practitioners have extensive experience in both public and private sectors.

Cost-effective compliance

Cost-effective compliance

Choose from a range of GDPR solutions to suit your current level of compliance and your budget.

Enhance your security

Enhance your security

Our team will help improve your data security policies and procedures in line with GDPR principles.

Ongoing support

Ongoing support

Maintain compliance over time with staff training, GDPR consultancy and a managed DPO service.

GDPR compliance with BulletproofGDPR compliance with Bulletproof

Achieve and maintain GDPR compliance without the hassle

Our experienced consultants can help you make sense of GDPR principles and implement actionable plans to achieve compliance.

By leveraging our GDPR services you can free up your internal resources, take the pain out of staying compliant with GDPR policies and avoid data breaches.

Whether you’re just starting out on your GDPR compliance journey, or you’d like to review your existing policies and procedures, we have a range of solutions to suit your needs.


Explore our range of GDPR solutions

GDPR gap analysis

Our GDPR gap analysis service explores your business policies, processes, resources, governance and technology to identify areas of non-compliance. You will receive a comprehensive report showing your current level of compliance against the requirements of the GDPR.

This service is perfect for organisations that are just getting started in their compliance journey.

Find out more about our GDPR gap analysis service

GDPR implementation

A GDPR implementation project typically follows on from a GDPR assessment (gap analysis). The purpose of an implementation project is to develop the necessary policies, procedures, processes, and documentation to achieve and maintain GDPR compliance.

We take a fully customised approach to GDPR implementations to address your specific business needs. An implementation project will also train your staff to ensure data protection becomes second nature throughout your business.

Learn more about our GDPR implementation service

GDPR audit

Once you have implemented a GDPR framework and achieved a satisfactory level of compliance, it’s important you regularly assess your position to make sure it is being maintained. That’s where our GDPR audit service can help.

Our team of experts can help you reassess your compliance framework once or twice a year and check that staff are following policies and procedures.

Get more information about our GDPR audit service

GDPR consultancy

If you’d like the reassurance of having a GDPR expert on hand in case you ever need support or guidance, we can help. Our GDPR consultancy service provides ongoing, monthly access to our team of GDPR certified consultants that can give you advice on any compliance matter.

We can also provide ad-hoc support for one-off projects such as

  • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
  • Subject Access Requests (SARs)
  • Updating documentation
  • Answering questions related to GDPR compliance

Other solutions

Compliance is a continuous journey, not a destination. It’s important to keep your strategy up to date and ensure that your data privacy and security policies are reviewed regularly.

We can help you maintain your compliance and achieve cyber security best practice with our range of additional services:

  • Outsourced Data Protection Officer (DPO) – If you need help managing data protection in your organisation, our outsourced DPO service has you covered.
  • GDPR staff training – Keep your staff educated, informed and aware of their data protection responsibilities with a variety of GDPR training services.
  • Security awareness training – In addition to GDPR training, we can help train your staff to recognise and protect themselves from phishing attacks and other cyber security threats.
  • Penetration testing – Test your systems and applications for weaknesses with our team of ethical hackers.

GDPR compliance staff at BulletproofGDPR compliance staff at Bulletproof

Why choose Bulletproof?

With our vast experience in both information security and cyber security, our clients trust us to provide expert, actionable advice to help solve even the most complex data protection challenges.

Our consultancy team is made up of certified GDPR practitioners and data privacy experts. We help businesses of all sizes implement and maintain their compliance standards, providing guidance on all aspects of data protection regulations and how to address the risks of handling personal data.


Here’s what our customers say about us

Get your GDPR quote today

Our experienced GDPR consultants can help you stay on top of your compliance. Get in touch today.

(1,500 characters limit)

For more information about how we collect, process and retain your personal data, please see our privacy policy.


GDPR FAQs

What is the GDPR?

In a nutshell, The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines how organisations, public bodies and other entities can process the personal data of individuals. It was designed to strengthen the rights of individuals and unify data protection laws for all individuals across the European Union.

It was enacted into UK law as the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and, while the UK has now left the EU, it is retained under UK law as the UK GDPR and sits alongside an amended version of the DPA 2018.

Who and what does the GDPR apply to?

The financial penalties for a data breach under GDPR have risen significantly from those under the old Data Protection Act (1998). Fines can now be as much as €20 million/4% of annual global turnover (whichever is greater) for the most serious category of breach. Without GDPR, chances are you won’t have adequate control over data protection and won’t be taking the necessary steps to protect personal data. Plus, with flexible packages and custom implementation plans, Bulletproof GDPR compliance probably costs less than you think.

Personal data is information that relates to a living individual. It means the individual can be identified directly or indirectly by one or more pieces of information that are specific to that individual. Examples of personal data include your name, email address, passport number, an IP address or even location data.

Every business, regardless of size, will handle some form of personal data, whether it is that of staff, customers or suppliers, so the GDPR is applicable and must be adhered to.

Why should your company be GDPR compliant?

First off, GDPR is a law. Like any other laws that apply to your company, the directors have a responsibility to make sure laws are abided by. Equally important is the expectations of your customers, employees, and others who you handle the personal data of. They will, as you would, expect their data to be handled in a safe way, taking into consideration their best interests.

Additionally, as the use of personal data is increasingly in the spotlight because of the ever present and intrusive nature of social media, individuals are becoming much more concerned about the use of their data, making it more likely that they will make conscious decisions about the organisations they use and trust, which could have a direct commercial impact.

Finally, achieving GDPR compliance does not mean you won’t have a data breach, but it does help to reduce your risk and the subsequent repercussions of any such breach e.g. reputational damage, fines, and legal action.

Do companies with fewer than 250 employees have to meet the requirements of the GDPR?

Yes, there is a bit of a myth that companies with fewer than 250 employees do not have to comply with the requirements of the GDPR. This misconception largely comes from the wording of Article 30 which relates to the need to keep a record of processing activities, where there are potentially some exceptions for organisations with fewer than 250 staff. However, apart from this specific article, organisations of any size must meet the requirements.

Our company has a privacy notice, is that enough?

No, a privacy notice is an essential part of addressing one of the GDPR principles that relates to transparency, but it does not mean you are GDPR compliant. GDPR requirements include the need for your company to address a lot of issues around governance, designing data protection into your projects, keeping records of the personal data you handle, developing policies and procedures around the use of personal data and training, to name a few.

Can my organisation be GDPR certified?

Unfortunately, no, not at this stage. There is currently no UK-based certification scheme for the GDPR. This is currently being looked at by the Information Commissioner. The best way to demonstrate your compliance to potential customers is to have a GDPR audit which will provide your customers with an overview of compliance from a third-party point of view. Bulletproof can assist with this.

Is there a GDPR software solution?

GDPR is about policies, procedures, technologies and actions – not software. True GDPR compliance is a holistic approach to data security encompasses the length and breadth of your organisation. You can’t buy compliance as software. That’s not to say that software can’t be helpful. In fact, Bulletproof gives you access to additional tools as part of our GDPR services, which makes managing and maintaining compliance a pain-free experience.

Related resources

Our experts are the ones to trust when it comes to your cyber security

CREST approvedCREST approvedCREST approved
Payment card industry data security standardPayment card industry data security standardPayment card industry data security standard
ISO 27001 certifiedISO 27001 certifiedISO 27001 certified
ISO 9001 certifiedISO 9001 certifiedISO 9001 certified
Government G-Cloud supplierGovernment G-Cloud supplierGovernment G-Cloud supplier
Crown commercial service supplierCrown commercial service supplierCrown commercial service supplier
Cyber EssentialsCyber EssentialsCyber Essentials
Cyber Essentials PlusCyber Essentials PlusCyber Essentials Plus